CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 864597

Mr. Willie Yung
4 Bow Street
Carver, MA 02330

RE: The tariff classification of gas masks from Macau

Dear Mr. Yung:

In your letter dated June 18, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is a half mask that gives nose and mouth respiratory protection. It uses a replaceable chemical cartridge that is filled with treated activated carbon.

The applicable subheading for the half mask will be 9020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other breathing appliances and gas masks. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 9020.00.6000, HTS, which are products of Macau are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport